SUPPORT CENTER:

ESS carbon fiber accessories installation

ESS CARBON FIBER ACCESSORIES

V1.0 May 2018

  ESS CARBON FIBER CHEEK-RISER AND FOREGRIP

 

Thank you for purchasing the ESS Carbon Fiber Cheek-riser and/or Foregrip. The following document will go through the installation of these components into your ESS Chassis and Buttstock.

  INSTALLATION OF FOREGRIP

 

  1. Ensure the firearm is unloaded
  2. Remove the magazine and bolt
 
  1. Remove your ESS forend by undoing the three 10-32 fasteners on the underside of your chassis. 
 

 

  1. Remove your action from the chassis by undoing the action screws located on the underside of your chassis. Place these somewhere safe, you will need them for re-assembly.
 
  1. Remove the existing foregrip from the chassis. Your fasteners will either be 10-24 or #8 Phillips head fasteners depending on when your chassis was purchased. Place your existing foregrip and its hardware somewhere safe for storage.
 
  1. Place your new Carbon Fiber Foregrip on your chassis by pressing firmly upwards until it snaps into position. Ensure that the foregrip is facing the correct way and that the small bosses locate into the holes on the underside of the chassis. 
 
  1. Screw the included #8 Phillips head screws into the foregrip by starting with the back hole and the the front hole. Hand tighten both. Once the foregrip is flush torque both down to 10in/lbs. 
 
  1. Re-install your action into the ESS Chassis base to using the 2 action screws. Torque to … 
 
  1. Re-attach the forend to the base with the three 10-32 fasteners on the underside of your chassis. 
 

 

  INSTALLATION OF CHEEK-RISER

 

  1. Ensure the firearm is unloaded
  2. Remove the magazine and bolt
 
  1. Remove your current ESS cheekriser by loosening the clamping bolt(s)/setscrews and turning the thumb wheel until the cheekriser, the threaded rod and alignment pin(s) are separated from the buttstock.
 
  1. Turn the cheekriser assembly over and unscrew the two fasteners that secure the cheekriser to the adjustment plate. Place your existing foregrip and its hardware somewhere safe for storage.

 

NOTE: If your cheekriser has holes on the top of it please skip to step 8.

 
  1. Undo the threaded rod from the cheekriser adjustment plate. To do this unscrew the 10-32 bolt which holds the threaded rod in place. Place to the side, you will need it momentarily.
 
  1. Undo the alignment rod(s). To do this place the cheekriser plate in a vise, as shown, grab the alignment rod on the flats and torque. Be careful to not bend the alignment plate. Place the alignment plate in a safe place for possible future use.
 
  1. Take the included cheekriser alignment plate and attach the alignment rod(s) and threaded rod. Place thread lock on the threads of the alignment rods before securing them to the plate. To attach the alignment rod(s) keep the alignment plate in the vise as in the previous step. Be careful to not bend the plate when torquing down the alignment rods.
 
  1. Take one of the two included 10-32 nuts and place it in the slot on the underside of the alignment plate. 
  2. Place the cheekriser on top of the alignment plate. 
  3. Thread one of the two included 10-32 button head cap screws through the cheekriser into the nut.
  4. Repeat this for the other nut and bolt.
 

 

Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.